• Maayo Hotel in Mandaue City, Cebu, Philippines - maayo hotels sliders home 04

Best Price Guarantee Terms & Conditions


The Maayo Hotel will make available the best guest room / price for the hotel (the "Best Price Guarantee"). "The Maayo Hotel" are the websites owned or operated by or on behalf of The Maayo Hotel bearing the logo and branding of The Maayo Hotel.

In the unlikely event that a lower price at The Maayo Hotel is made available on a non-The Maayo Hotel website (the "Competing Price"), upon its receipt of a claim that satisfies these Best Price Guarantee terms and conditions (the "BPG Terms"), The Maayo Hotel will honor that Competing Price and provide the individual that submitted the valid claim one of the following: (1) an additional 10% discount off the Competing Price per room per night; or (2) a voucher that the guest can use during their stay, the amount of the voucher will be equal to the difference between the original reservation rate and the competing price.

Terms and Conditions

For a claim to be eligible under the Best Price Guarantee:

  • The claim must be submitted prior to, or within 24 hours after, making a reservation through a The Maayo Hotel Website, and at least 24 hours before the standard check-in time at The Maayo Hotel.

The claim must include:

  • Booking Confirmation Number
  • Full Name on the reservation
  • Lower rate found (with currency)
  • Room type/ Rate plan (i.e Deluxe Room with Buffet Breakfast)
  • Url of the website where the lower price was found
  • Reservation date
  • Stay dates

A claim may be rejected by The Maayo Hotel if it is incomplete or concerns a non-The Maayo Hotel website.

PLEASE NOTE: You don't need to make a booking on the competitor website, just email the complete details of your claim to reservations@directwithhotels.com. We will get in touch with you within 48 hours from the receipt of the claim to verify its validity.

For the Competing Price to be valid, it must be a currently available lower published online room price for The Maayo Hotel, the same stay dates, the same number of guests, the same room type, with a similar view and room size, and include similar or additional value-added amenities (e.g., free breakfast).

  • The Maayo Hotel will compare the total room cost of a stay, and multiple claims for a stay consisting of two or more nights in the same week at the same The Maayo Hotel.
  • The Maayo Hotel will convert any Competing Price offered in a different currency than the price made available through the The Maayo Hotel Website, and may deny claims where it determines that the difference between the price is due to exchange rate fluctuations.
  • Taxes, Surcharges, Booking fees, extra adult fees, fees for children, rollaway charges will be included in the price comparison.
  • The estimated value of value-added amenities (e.g.,free breakfast, use of Wifi, vouchers) offered as part of a Competing Price will be excluded from the price comparison, and will not be provided by The Maayo Hotel when honoring a lower price.
  • The Maayo Hotel may deny claims where the difference between the Competing Price and the price on the The Maayo Hotel Website is less than one percent.

The Best Price Guarantee does not apply to:

  • Unpublished or negotiated prices (e.g., corporate discount rates, group rates, meeting rates);
  • Rates requiring membership in a club or other organization, offered pursuant to direct mail or email solicitations, requiring discount codes or coupons, or otherwise not intended for the general public;
  • Package prices (e.g., prices that include a combination of a room and airfare, an overnight cruise, car rental);
  • Prices offered by opaque providers (e.g., Hotwire, Priceline) that do not provide the name or location of the hotel until after a reservation has been made; and
  • Prices offered on on-request websites that do not provide immediate hotel confirmations (e.g., Asiaweb).

Maayo Hotel Cebu

Maayo Hotel’s Privacy Policy

Maayo Hotel is committed to protecting all the personal information given to us by our clients and guests in the course of any business transactions with the hotel. We comply with the Data Privacy Act of the Philippines also known as Republic Act 10173 and make sure that all your personal information are processed in accordance to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality stipulated in the said Republic Act.

By using this website or hotel services by providing any one of your personal information, you agreed to the terms detailed in our Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect
When we collect personal data, we strive to ensure the information collected and provided by you are adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for operating this website and services used on our behalf such as web hosting, data analysis, customer care, payment services, and other related services.

Contact Us and Website Forms
When contacting us through email via forms or providing us directly with the email or contact us links, we only collect and process the minimum information necessary to fulfill the process of your interaction with us. We do not share this information with third parties or other vendors.

Newsletters and Marketing
In our website, we may provide a link or button where we ask for your email information to subscribe to our newsletters and promotions. We may also send you email newsletters and promotions after your stay with us. The email address that you provide on these forms will only be used for our marketing efforts. These information will not be shared with third parties or other vendors.

For the email newsletters, you may easily opt-out to not receive by “unsubscribing” from that email directly or contact us with your untent to unsubscribe from these newsletter promotions.

Analytics
We partner with third-party service providers in collecting information to engage in analytics, research, and reporting. These third parties may use logs, tags, and scripts. These services may set and access cookies on your computer or device. We primarily use Google Analytics to help us track and understand how our customers and guests use our websites. We use the information provided by Google Analytics and other tools to help us identify website visitors (IP address, browser information, geolocation) and to understand the usage of our website in order to improve our services to you. For more information on how Google uses your personal data, see: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

We may employ or use advertising or remarketing tools on our website. These services use cookies that are used to inform other websites and third-party vendors to serve ads based on your previous visit to our website.

Other websites
Our website can or may contain links to other websites and from or to our social media accounts. Any personal data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the data collection, practices, and usage of your personal data on these websites. We advise you to review their privacy policies and terms of use policies and contact them with your concerns.

Protecting your Personal Data
To protect your personal data and prevent unauthorized access, we implement and manage physical, electronic, and organizational processes and procedures to protect any personal data from unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, or unauthorized disclosure, access, and dissemination.

We may, in compliance with applicable laws, disclose your personal data to protect ourselves against liability, to respond to subpoenas, judicial processes, legitimate requests, warrants or equivalent by law enforcement officials or authorities, to investigate fraud or other wrongdoing or as otherwise required in order to comply with applicable laws.

We may also, in compliance with applicable law, disclose your personal data to enforce or apply the terms and conditions applicable to our services and to protect the rights, the property or safety of our users.

Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy Statement
We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page. We advise you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us
If you have questions about our privacy policy statement or our use of your personal information, you contact us by sending us an email at pr@maayohotels.com.